Aboriginal Place Name (Dreaming) Maps

These Aboriginal Place Name (Dreaming) Maps should be thought of as "artist's impressions" that are imprecise for two reasons. a) The Aboriginal men who made the maps did so using simple equipment under difficult field conditions with no opportunity to carefully check the locations, the maps are not drawn to scale and north is only approximate. b) When I compiled and edited the documents that appear here, I made them imprecise with regard to both absolute and relative positions of the sites. The maps are not deliberately wrong, but they do not violate Aboriginal secrecy; hence they must be used with caution when estimating distances and directions.

Ninety-four Aboriginal place names appear in the accompanying Maps and Tables. Many of them are known to represent discrete clan countries, and some are known to represent sites within those countries. Unfortunately, the statuses of several sites along the Sandover and Bundey Rivers are uncertain. I suspect that they are sites within named countries, but I have no firm evidence to support my suspicions.

In cases where a site is known to be located in a country whose name appears in the list, the identification number of the site for which the country itself is named has an "A" suffix and the other site has a "B" suffix. Country names that are not known to be associated with other names in the list appear without a suffix.  Hence, some of the names without suffixes are discrete countries, while others are may be other sites whose statuses as such are unknown.

An Adobe Acrobat PDF version of this document is available here (1.44MB).
 

Gurlanda Place Name Map. Aboriginal Place Names from Gurlanda Camp, Day 122.
Map prepared at Gurlanda Camp, 30 September 1971, Day 122. This map was drawn freehand on sheets of paper by Alyawarra men at the Gurlanda ngundya. It was not drawn to scale and north is approximate.
(Click here to download a high-resolution version of the above map.)
 
 

Lake Nash Place Name Map. Aboriginal Place Names from Lake Nash Station, Day 261.
Map prepared at Lake Nash Station, 16 February 1972, Day 261. This map was drawn freehand on sheets of cardboard by Alyawarra men at the Lake Nash ngundya. It was not drawn to scale and north is approximate.
(Click here to download a high-resolution version of the above map.)
 
 

Composite Aboriginal Place Name Map.
Completed by W. Denham, 27 May 1974, based on Map1 and Map2, using the following as the base map: World Aeronautical Chart 3232 Alice Springs, 5th ed., Scale 1:1,000,000. Division of National Mapping, Department of National Development, Canberra, ACT, Australia. The dotted irregular ellipse on Map3 indicates the approximate limits of the area traditionally occupied by the Alyawarra.
(Click here to download a high-resolution version of the above map.)
 


Key

Orientation  North varies among maps and is indicated on each map.

White Australian Place Names   Alphabetic codes appear only on the Composite Map and refer to White Australian place names including homesteads and towns.
 
 
Alphabetic
Map Codes
White Australian Place Names
A Tennant Creek 
B Kurundi
C Epenarra
D Warrabri 
E Murray Downs
F Elkedra
G Annitowa
H Utopia
I Ammaroo
J Ooratippra
K Argadargada
L Derry Downs
M MacDonald Downs (New)
N MacDonald Downs (Old)
P Alcoota 
Q Mount Riddock
R Huckitta (New)

 

Aboriginal Australian Place Names   Numeric codes appear on all three maps and refer to Aboriginal sites.
 
Col 1-2 Key to numeric codes on the maps; same as country codes used in File01 Vital Statistics and Genealogical Data (see Numerical Data File00).
Col 3 Minimal link between Aboriginal and White Australian locations
Col 4-9 Total number of members of the research population, male and female, living and dead, who were affiliated with each place name.
* Asterisks mark Numerical Codes / Place Names whose physical locations are unknown and do not appear on CD3 Map, Indices In Index 1 sites are sorted by Numeric Map Codes. In Index 2 they are sorted by Aboriginal Place Names.

 

Index 1.  Sites Sorted by Numeric Map Codes
 
1.
Numeric Map Codes
2.
Aboriginal Place Names
3.
English Language Place Names
[alternate Aboriginal names or spellings]
4-6.
264 Members of Research Population
7-9.
112 Dead Ancestors
     
Male
Female
Total
Male
Female
Total
01 DK               
02A guarlaguarla  
0
0
0
0
1
1
02B DK               
03A rabunja  
2
0
2
1
0
1
03B DK               
04 beregua              
05 alegarunga Warrabri            
06 guarlaguarla               
07 ilinjauwala              
08 DK               
09 yaringura              
10 aruwaidjinga              
11 gurewara              
12 werademura               
13 ailinya              
14 derbera  
0
0
0
0
3
3
15 andarungundya  
8
16
24
6
4
10
16 ndungula              
17 yirguragua               
18 imungura  Murray Downs Station            
19 anabundya              
20 DK               
21 yiragura              
22 elgidra Elkedra Station            
23 gurandja              
24 alidula              
25 dijambura              
26 ajilgura  
0
3
3
2
0
2
27 bogwarda              
28 minyindula              
29A adnangura  
0
2
2
0
0
0
29B lalgura              
30A albura  
0
1
1
5
5
10
30B angarda              
31A aingawinyura [ngowyntyra]
7
9
16
4
3
7
31B guarlalanuma [ngwalilanima]            
32 aredarunga              
33A  arungarbunga  
0
0
0
0
1
1
33B ganunga              
35 ainyaridura              
36 aijura              
37 mualanguna [aradarnga]
0
1
1
1
1
2
38 arhunga [ahrunga]
31
26
57
8
6
14
39 auida              
40 algugaidja              
41 ngudanga  
3
8
12
4
2
6
42 dargada  
4
5
9
4
2
6
43A dyuli  
19
7
26
5
0
5
43B orauara see 83 below            
44A adnungarba [yerolja]            
44B gilauwa              
45 gambura Ammaroo Station            
46 DK               
47 yiribmula              
48 DK               
49 DK               
50 irididja              
51 DK  Ooratippra Station
0
0
0
0
1
1
52 yiribmarna              
53 DK               
54 wargaruma              
55 DK  Argadargada Station            
56 mayda              
57 alabadarga              
58A urilja [yerolja] see 44 above
21
21
42
7
5
12
58B yabarda              
59 ailembunga              
60 arindunba              
61 liladera MacDonald Downs Old Homestead [abmoara]
7
2
9
7
5
12
62 rayda  
4
0
4
2
1
3
63 airgarla in 38 arhunga             
64 ngujingguna              
65 DK               
66 adurlba              
67 DK               
68 ilabwaruga              
69 ngungera Derry Downs Station            
70 andorga  
0
1
1
3
2
5
71* alurga:adura              
72 agarda [ndarnga]
0
1
1
1
0
1
73 wuradura [warthara] Huckitta 
5
3
8
1
0
1
74* abarga              
75* algadjura              
76* elgardula              
77 adnorla              
78* murnarindja              
79* yungura              
80* ngalba              
81 daybadura [otibatura]
3
2
5
2
1
3
82 ilbala              
83 oraua see 43B above
0
0
0
0
1
1
84 dyaybarguda [djambagurda]
0
0
0
0
1
1
85 arabra  
0
0
0
0
1
1
00* DK  
5
3
8
0
0
0
Column Totals:
134
130
264

 
 

Index 2.  Sites Sorted by Aboriginal Place Names
 
1. 
Numeric Map Codes
2.
Aboriginal Place Names
3.
English Language Place Names
[alternate Aboriginal names or spellings]
4-6.
264 Members of Research Population
7-9.
112 Dead Ancestors
     
Male
Female
Total
Male
Female
Total
74* abarga              
29A adnangura  
0
2
2
0
0
0
77 adnorla              
44A adnungarba [yerolja]
15
18
33
4
4
8
66 adurlba              
72 agarda [ndarnga] 
0
1
1
1
0
1
36 aijura              
59 ailembunga              
13 ailinya              
31A aingawinyura [ngowyntyra]
7
9
16
4
3
7
35 ainyaridura              
63 airgarla in 38 arhunga            
26 ajilgura  
 0
3
3
2
0
2
57 alabadarga              
30A albura  
0
1
1
5
5
10
05 alegarunga Warrabri            
75* algadjura              
40 algadjura              
24 alidula              
71* alurga:adura               
19 anabundya              
15 andarungundya  
8
16
24
6
4
10
70 andorga  
0
1
1
3
2
5
30B angarda              
85 arabra  
0
0
0
0
1
1
32 aredarunga              
38 arhunga [ahrunga]             
60 arindunba              
33A arungarbunga              
10 aruwaidjinga              
39 auida              
04 beregua              
27 bogwarda              
42 dargada  
4
5
9
4
2
6
81 daybadura [otibatura]
3
2
5
2
1
3
14 derbera  
0
0
0
0
3
3
25 dijambura              
01 DK              
02B DK              
03B DK              
08 DK              
20 DK              
46 DK              
48 DK              
49 DK              
51 DK Ooratippra Station
0
0
0
0
1
1
53 DK              
55 DK Argadargada Station            
65 DK              
67 DK              
00* DK  
5
3
8
0
0
0
84 dyaybarguda [djambagurda]
0
0
0
0
1
1
43A dyuli  
19
7
26
5
0
5
76* elgardula              
22 elgidra Elkedra Station            
45 gambura Ammaroo Station            
33B ganunga              
06 garlanjarunga              
44B gilauwa              
02A guarlaguarla  
0
0
0
0
1
1
31B guarlalanuma [ngwalilanima]            
23 Gurandja              
11 Gurewara              
68 Ilabwaruga              
82 Ilbala              
07 Ilinjauwala              
18 Imungura Murray Downs Station            
50 Irididja              
29B Lalgura              
61 Liladera MacDonald Downs Old Homestead [abmoara]
7
2
9
7
5
12
56 Mayda              
28 Minyindula              
37 mualanguna [aradarnga] 
0
1
1
1
1
2
78* murnarindja              
16 Ndungula              
80* Ngalba              
41 Ngudanga  
3
8
12
4
2
6
64 ngujingguna              
69 Ngungera Derry Downs Station            
83  Oraua see 43B above
0
0
0
0
1
1
43B Orauara see 83 below            
03A Rabunja  
2
0
2
1
0
1
62 Rayda  
4
0
4
2
1
3
58A Urilja [yerolja] see 44 above
21
21
42
7
5
12
54 Wargaruma              
12 werademura              
73 Wuradura Huckitta
5
3
8
1
0
1
58B Yabarda              
09 Yaringura              
21 Yiragura              
17 Yirguragua              
52 Yiribmarna              
47 Yiribmula              
79 Yungura              
Column Totals:
134
130
264